Static caravans, lodges and park homesSupply and fit, UK-wide
Caravan Decking
Installers
Get installer quotes

By Caravan Decking Installers · prices checked October 2026

Caravan decking prices

Fitted uPVC decking for a static caravan typically costs £200 to £350 per square metre, frame, balustrade and labour included. That makes a 24 x 6 ft side deck £3,200 to £5,950 and a wrap-around on a 36 ft van £5,450 to £10,000. Set your layout below for a range that fits it.

Layout
Boards
Balustrade and extras

Typical fitted price

£3,200 to £5,950

13 m² of decking

36 x 12 ft caravan

Typical ranges from UK price lists, not a quote. Plan drawn to scale.

Get a price for this deck

Caravan decking prices by size

Supply and fit with a standard spindle balustrade, one flight of steps and a gate (two gates on wrap-arounds), rounded to the nearest £50. Small decks cost more per square metre because the visit, the steps and the gate cost the same whatever the size.

DeckSizeuPVCCompositeTimber
Landing and steps at the door6 x 4 ft
2.2 m²
£950 to £2,000£900 to £1,900£800 to £1,700
Small front deck10 x 8 ft
7.4 m²
£2,000 to £3,850£1,850 to £3,450£1,400 to £2,750
Front deck12 x 8 ft
8.9 m²
£2,300 to £4,350£2,100 to £3,900£1,600 to £3,050
Side deck20 x 6 ft
11.1 m²
£2,750 to £5,150£2,500 to £4,600£1,850 to £3,450
Side deck24 x 6 ft
13.4 m²
£3,200 to £5,950£2,950 to £5,250£2,150 to £3,950
Long side deck32 x 8 ft
23.8 m²
£4,800 to £8,700£4,350 to £7,650£3,050 to £5,500
Wrap-around, 36 ft van36 x 6 ft plus 12 x 8 ft
29 m²
£5,450 to £10,000£5,000 to £8,800£3,550 to £6,400
Lodge wrap-around40 x 8 ft plus 20 x 10 ft
48 m²
£8,300 to £15,000£7,550 to £13,050£5,250 to £9,250

What the extras cost

These sit on top of the price per square metre. Nearly every park deck has steps and a gate; glass and skirting are the common upgrades.

ExtraTypical fitted cost
Flight of steps with handrail£150 to £500
Self-closing gate£120 to £300
Glass panels instead of spindles£150 to £300 per metre
Access ramp with handrailsQuoted per job, by length
Skirting round the caravan£700 to £1,400
Deck lights£30 to £60 each
Taking away an old deck£150 to £600
Self-build kit instead of fitted£950 to £4,700, no fitting
Pre-owned deck, refurbished and fitted£800 to £3,500

Where the money goes

On a typical uPVC side deck, roughly half the price is boards, rails, posts and fixings, a fifth to a quarter is the galvanised or aluminium frame and feet, and the rest is labour, delivery and the site visit. That is why the choice of board moves the total so much, and why a long deck is cheaper per square metre than a short one.

Boards and rails

Park-grade uPVC boards cost more than garden decking boards because they are extruded with fire-retardant compound, a textured top and internal webs, and because every deck needs a matching balustrade: posts, handrails and spindles run to several metres on even a small deck. Composite boards cost about the same; timber is cheaper to buy but many parks no longer allow it.

The frame

A caravan deck cannot have posts concreted into the pitch, so it sits on a frame levelled on adjustable feet or pads. Galvanised steel or aluminium frames cost more than timber joists and are worth it: the frame is the part that fails first on a damp pitch, and it is the part that lets the deck be moved later.

The pitch

A level hardstanding is the cheapest start. A sloping grass pitch means taller feet at one end, longer steps and sometimes a kerb, and a pitch with the services in the wrong place adds a hatch. Access matters too: a park that only allows deliveries on certain days, or a pitch a long carry from the road, adds labour.

The season

Installers are busiest from March to June, when every owner wants a deck for the summer. Prices do not usually change, but lead times stretch to six or eight weeks. Ordering in autumn for a winter fit, if the park allows winter access, gets the shortest wait.

Where these figures come from

Typical UK supply-and-fit prices from the published price lists and cost guides of UK caravan decking manufacturers, suppliers and installers, reviewed October 2026. National figures, not specific to any park, and some lists do not state whether VAT is included. Guarding heights follow Approved Document K (GOV.UK), which parks and installers use as the reference for balustrades and steps.

Caravan decking cost questions

How much is caravan decking?

Fitted uPVC decking is typically £200 to £350 per square metre, including the subframe, a spindle balustrade and the labour. A 12 x 8 ft front deck comes to £2,300 to £4,350, a 24 x 6 ft side deck £3,200 to £5,950 and a wrap-around on a 36 ft van £5,450 to £10,000. Most jobs land between £2,300 to £5,950; wrap-arounds with glass run higher.

What does static caravan decking cost per square metre?

£200 to £350 per m² for uPVC, £180 to £300 for composite and £120 to £200 for treated timber, all supply and fit. Small decks cost more per square metre because the visit, the steps and the gate cost the same whatever the size.

Why is caravan decking more expensive than garden decking?

Park-grade uPVC or composite boards with a fire rating, a galvanised or aluminium frame on adjustable feet instead of posts in the ground, and a full balustrade, gate and steps on nearly every job. A garden deck often has none of those.

How much are caravan decking kits?

Self-build uPVC kits with boards, rails and fixings to a plan typically cost £950 to £4,700 delivered, with no fitting. Check that your park allows owner-fitted decking and that the kit's boards carry the fire rating the park asks for.

What do the extras cost?

Steps £150 to £500 a flight, a gate £120 to £300, glass panels instead of spindles £150 to £300 per metre, skirting round the van £700 to £1,400, deck lights £30 to £60 each and removing an old deck £150 to £600.

Do the prices include VAT?

Some published price lists include VAT and some do not say. If a quote excludes it and the installer is VAT registered, allow 20% on top. Ask for the VAT position on every quote so you compare like with like.

Is pre-owned decking much cheaper?

Yes, roughly half the price of new: £800 to £3,500 fitted for a refurbished uPVC deck. See pre-owned and ex-display decks.

Free quotes

Get a fixed price for your deck

Three quick steps. The park, the layout you have in mind and a rough size are plenty. Installers price it properly after a look at the pitch.

Free to use. We are an introduction service: we find an independent caravan decking installer who works on parks in your area and tell you who they are before anyone contacts you.

Step 1 of 3

Where is the caravan?
Get installer quotes